Privacy Policy

Kilkenny County Council fully respects your right to privacy. The Council will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via Kilkenny County Council's websites will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018.

Kilkenny County Council’s website is www.Kilkennycoco.ie. This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this site. The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time.

Identity and the contact details of the controller

The Data Controller is Kilkenny County Council, County Hall John Street Kilkenny

Contact details of the data protection officer

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services,

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7794070

E-Mail:dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Kilkenny County Council will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Kilkenny County Council solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical details of your visit to Kilkenny County Council websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purpose.

The main Legal basis for processing your personal data is that such processing are:

  • where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR); 
  • where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(1)(e) GDPR);
  • additionally, we may process data to the extent that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).  
  • In limited circumstances where the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR)

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by the council is only used internally by council staff in order to provide and/or improve its services to the public and to you. Sometimes personal data is required in order to provide services to you, please see our Data Protection Policy for more information. Some of our websites are hosted outside of Ireland, however all websites are hosted within the EU. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics, we also use the performance analysis services of New Relic, all of which use cookies to track performance and enhance web application services. These cookies and the data they collect are detailed on our Cookies page. Cookie Information

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored for 12 months, you can opt out of analytic cookies using our cookie configuration tools

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for us to delete any personal data collected by us or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

You can download our Data Protection Access Request Form.docx (size 31.8 KB)

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent , you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Obligation to provide personal data

In order to provide certain services to you, the Council requires your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where the council requires this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by the Council. For more information please read our Data Protection Policy and Code of Practice and also the National Data Retention Policy

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Kilkenny County Council’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner. www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us
For more information please read our Data Protection Policy and Code of Practice.pdf (size 372.9 KB).

For further assistance on Data Protection contact:

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services,

Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7794070

E-Mail: dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Glossary

Web Browser - Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.

IP Address - The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in "Internet protocol" code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies - A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.


Related Links:

iconData Protection

iconCookie Information


Cookie Information