Data Protection Privacy Statement for County Kilkenny Waste Management Bye-Laws 2018

Data Protection Privacy Statement for
County Kilkenny Waste Management Bye-Laws 2018

Who we are and why do we require your information?
In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Kilkenny City and County, we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. As part of the process of enforcing the Bye-Laws, information sought may include 'personal data' as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements as is the case with the Waste Presentation Bye-Laws.


Why do we have a privacy statement?
Kilkenny County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with the Council, we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us. The Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Kilkenny County Council's commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

- Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
- Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
- Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose which it was obtained
- Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
- Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained
- Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
- Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing


Data Protection Policy
Kilkenny County Council has a detailed Data Protection Policy which outlines how we as a public
body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.


What is the activity referred to in this Privacy Statement?
Enforcement of County Kilkenny Waste Management Bye-laws, 2018


What is the basis for making the processing of personal data in this activity lawful?
Section 34C of the Waste Management Act, 1996


Personal data we need to undertake this activity?
As listed in the Household waste survey, bin sharing document and fixed payment notice

We require your contact details
In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. These contact details may also be used to verify your identify.
Is the personal data submitted as part of this activity shared with other organisations?


Kilkenny County Council may, to fulfil statutory or regulatory obligations or in the public interest, from time to time, have to share personal data with other organisations or entities (in Ireland or abroad). Where this is required, Kilkenny County Council shall have regard to the security and integrity of the data and will minimise the data shared.
In this process, the data will be shared with the following recipients:

- Waste Collector listen on your form to ensure your account is still active only in cases where this is not clear from documents supplied. This data is permitted to be collected under Section 34C of the Waste Management Act, 1996
- Data on the fixed payment notice is specified under Section 206(2) of the Local Government Act and will only be shared with legal teams and the court in the event of non-payment of the fine
The personal data will not be transferred abroad.


How long is this personal data held by Kilkenny County Council?
Kilkenny County Council has a detailed record retention policy which goes into more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by the Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.
The data processed as part of this activity will be retained for the following period(s):
- Bin sharing document - 1 year
- Fixed payment notice - 3 years
- Unpaid fixed payment notice(s) - 7 years


What will happen if the requested personal data is not provided?
If a Household does not give the requested data, then further enforcement action maybe taken by
the Local Authority.

Your Rights
You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to
whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of personal data held by Kilkenny County Council. You also have the right to data portability. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. To exercise these rights, you should contact Kilkenny County Council (Data Controller) at the following address:

email: dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Data Protection Officer,
Kilkenny County Council,
County Hall,
John Street,
Kilkenny,
R95 A39T

Right of Compliant to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Kilkenny County Council
in relation to your request, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.
The Data Protection Commissioner's website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their
office at:
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:
Data Protection Commissioner
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2 D02 RD2

 


Related Links:


Environment

Opening Hours
Monday to Friday
9am to 5pm
(Closed Lunch Time 1pm - 2pm)

Contact Information
County Hall,
John Street, Kilkenny City
Phone: 056 - 7794470
Email: environment@kilkennycoco.ie

Environment Department– Standard Fees

Translate