CCTV

Data Privacy Statement – Kilkenny County Council

for Community CCTV Schemes

 

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Kilkenny County Council is the democratically elected organisation whose principal function is to provide a broad range of services in areas such as Housing, Roads & Transportation, Flood Prevention, Water Services, Economic Development & Tourism, Planning & Conservation, Environmental Protection, Heritage & the Arts, Library Services, Community & Culture, Amenity, Sport & Recreation, Fire Services, Energy, Older People & Age Friendly, Children & Younger People, Financial Management & Customer Services development.

In performing its functions, Kilkenny County Council is required to collect and process significant amounts of "personal data" within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations [GDPR] and of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. The Council respects the privacy rights of those whose personal data we process and we are conscious of our obligations under the Data Protection Acts.

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Kilkenny County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and to assure you that personal data collected via Community CCTV will be collected in line with the principals of the GDPR. Kilkenny County Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data collected in this way will be;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

For full details of the collection, processing and sharing of your personal data by us and your rights in this regard, please see our full  Privacy Notice on the website here

Data protection Policy

Kilkenny County Council has a detailed Data Protection Policy which goes into more detail on how we as a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us available here

What is the activity referred to in this Privacy Statement?

Use of CCTV operated by Kilkenny County Council as Data Controller under Community CCTV Schemes is for the purpose of securing public order and safety in public places by facilitating the deterrence, prevention, detection and prosecution of offences by An Garda Síochána.

What Personal Data is Processed?

Personal data processed by Kilkenny County Council’s CCTV systems consists of the following recordings:

  • Images of individuals
  • Images of activities carried out by individuals
  • Images of number plates of vehicles

Sharing Information

  • An Garda Síochána, subject to relevant controls and where necessary and proportionate, may access personal data from the Community CCTV Scheme such as:
    Videos & Photographs (Includes Vehicle Registrations, Facial Footage, Location information).
  • The Council may share your information internally (within the Council) in accordance with statutory obligations.
  • Under a valid Data Subject Access Request.
  • Our Solicitors as part of a legal case.

Legal and Regulatory Obligations

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation, 2016.
  • Section 38(3) of the Garda Síochána Act 2005 and An Garda Síochána (CCTV) Order (SI No 289 of 2006)– authorisation has been given by the Garda Commissioner for the installation and operation of CCTV by Kilkenny County Council for the sole or primary purpose of securing public order and safety in public places by facilitating the deterrence, prevention, detection and prosecution of offences by An Garda Síochána. More information is available here
  • Part Five of the Data Protection Act 2018,

Records Retention Policy:

The data processed as part of this activity will be retained for 30 days, unless required to be retained as part of a legal case

Policy regarding new CCTV

It is the position of the Council that the proposed use of technologies involving Community CCTV will be reported to the Council’s Data Protection Officer from May 25th, to enable a data privacy impact assessment to be carried out. A data privacy impact assessment shall assess the proportionality of use of technologies and, where required, the measures to ensure its use in compliance with Data Protection legislation and guidance.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Kilkenny County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

To exercise these rights, you should contact Kilkenny County Council (Data Controller), Contact Details are as follows:

Phone Number: +353 56 779 4277

E-mail: dataprotection@kilk ennycoco.ie

Website: www.kilkennycoco.ie

Postal Address: Kilkenny County council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny R95 A39T

 

Right to Complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Kilkenny County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: Info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23

Review

This statement will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant indicators.

 

Updated 04/11/2020

 


Related Links: